System leaders support a school led system and are experienced practitioners or Leaders. At the CPTSA we are proud to be working with a great team of highly skilled system leaders. Our team are able to support schools, Head Teachers, SLT an Governing Bodies.

Our System Leader Team

3 National Leaders of Education (NLEs)
1 National Leader of Governance (NLG)
5 Local Leaders of Education (LLEs) and
28 Specialist Leaders of Education (SLEs)

Recruitment for SLEs - Now Recruiting

The application window to apply to become an SLE is now closed. 


SLE Information Open Evening 


Handy Links

National Leaders of Education

  • Cheryl Millard – The Colmore School
  • Viv Randall – The Colmore Schools
  • Jon Gale – The Colmore Schools

National Leaders of Governance

  • Lorne Pearcey – Colmore Schools

Local Leaders of Education

  • Barry Yeardsley – Lyndon Green Infant School
  • Shirley Hanson – Kings Heath Primary School
  • Steve Langford – King David Primary School
  • Vicki Kelly – Colmers Farm Infant School

Specialist Leaders of Education


  • Giselle Nelson – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Lizzie Morris – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Dawn Whittaker – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Ranjna Farmah – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Carol Fox – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Roy Dipple – Colmore Infant and Nursery School
  • Sarah Hopwood – Colmore Junior School
  • Ruth Bond – Colmore Junior School
  • Beth Mallard – Colmore Junior School
  • Sam Harvey – Colmore Junior School
  • Emma Marshall – Colmore Junior School
  • Alix Etheridge – The Colmore Schools
  • Clare Edwards – Moseley CE  School
  • Amanda Perry – Moseley CE  School (Currently seconded to Hawkesley Primary School)
  • Laura Russell – Queensbridge School
  • Margaret McCarthy – Queensbridge School
  • Kate Squires – Queensbridge School
  • Alison Lee – Queensbridge School
  • Claire Duncan - - Worlds End Junior School
  • Helen Hackett – Parkfield Community School
  • Tom Bishop – Wheelers Lane Primary School
  • Seema Samuel – Rookery School
  • Julie Secker – The Oaks Primary School
  • Phil Tipper - Colmore Junior School
  • Kathryn Rucastle - Colmore Junior School